Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Small-Logo
 

 Meet the Panel

 
  • Panel Composition

    ​The three members of the Inspection Panel are appointed by the Board of Directors for non renewable terms of five years. As provided in the Resolution that established the Panel, members are selected on the basis of their ability to deal thoroughly and fairly with the requests brought to them, their integrity, their independence from World Bank management, and their exposure to development issues and to living conditions in developing countries.
     
    The Panel’s structure and operations further safeguard its independence. It is functionally independent of World Bank Management and reports solely to the Board of Directors. In addition, Panel members are prohibited from ever working for the Bank after their terms end. 
     
    Inspection Panel members, from left: Dr. Gonzalo Castro de la Mata (Chair), Dr. Zeinab Bashir El Bakri (Panel Member), and Dr. Jan Mattsson (Panel Member)
 

 Panel Members

 
  • Dr. Gonzalo Castro de la Mata (Chairman)

    Dr. de la Mata's term of office: December 16, 2013 - December 15, 2018 ...

  • Dr. Zeinab Bashir El Bakri

    Dr. El Bakri's term of office: September 1, 2012 - August 31, 2017 ...

  • Dr. Jan Mattsson
    Panel Member

    Dr. Mattsson's term of office: November 17, 2014 - November 16, 2019 ...